CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A81416

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan and dress from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated March 13, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 7206, is a woman's two piece outfit consisting of a 70% acrylic, 30% wool, rib knit cardigan and dress. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features the following: a V-neckline; long sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; and side vents. The dress features a round neckline; shoulder pads; short sleeves; a partial zippered opening on the back of the dress; and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 7206, the cardigan, will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 7206, the dress, will be 6104.43.1010, which provides for women's dresses, knitted: of synthetic fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. The dress falls in category 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division